Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    6

    2009 legend alpha 199

    I have a 2009 alpha 199 that I canít get power to any of the gauges , light ,livewell pumps The dash doesnít have any power at all.Any help would be greatly appreciated thanks

  2.  
  3. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #2
    Have you checked the Main Breaker under the back deck?

    On my 2008 there's a 30A breaker mounted on the wall "east" of the cranking battery. In the area where all the wiring runs under the starboard gunnel.


    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  4. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    6
    #3
    The only thing I saw was a red switch that has 1 and 2 on it I tried both 1 and 2 and still had no power there has to be a fuse box somewhere I would think

  5. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #4
    Check your PM's.
    I answered you but get an internal server error....................


    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  6. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #5
    I got the damn server error on the PM too... WTF?

    Let me try another way


    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  7. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #6
    That red switch would be a battery selector switch, and or a battery cutoff switch.


    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  8. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #7
    Allows you to kill power to all loads past the switch, and most likely allows you to switch from cranking battery to ONE of your troll motor batteries, in the case your cranking battery dies. Kind of like a permanently mounted set of jumper cables.


    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  9. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #8
    There is no "fuse box". The touch pad on your console has "software" breakers built in to each circuit. They are re-settable by pushing and holding them in for so many seconds, I don't remember.


    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  10. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #9
    Trace all POSITIVE leads off of your cranking battery and that red switch you mentioned. One of those POSITIVE leads will go to the BREAKER I mentioned.


    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  11. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #10
    There...


    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  12. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #11
    Breaker will look a whole lot like this >>>> https://www.amazon.com/Bussmann-CB18...ircuit+breaker


    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  13. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    lakeport ca
    Posts
    986
    #12
    my stock 30 amp breaker on my 08 went bad , replaced all is good

  14. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    6
    #13
    Ok I will check for a breaker thanks for all the info

  15. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Goldsboro, NC
    Posts
    948
    #14
    I had to do the same on my 12.

  16. Member Corkpuller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Big Rock Candy Mtn
    Posts
    16,066
    #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Rwcrouch View Post
    Ok I will check for a breaker thanks for all the info
    So.....what is the verdict????? I hate a story that don't end.



    "ain't too smart.....but I'm always thinkin"

  17. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    6
    #16
    It’s in the shop having lower unit put on right now I will check it when I get it back