Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Paris, TN
    Posts
    1,420

    Router?.....or computer???

    All of a sudden, my Toshiba laptop won't make a wireless connection to my router. The router is a Motorola that I got when AT&T set me up with their U-Verse system. It's worked well up until now. Ran the troubleshooting program and it said to try an Ethernet cable direct hookup. That works well and keeps me online, but it doesn't solve the wireless connect problem. Ran the troubleshoot program again and it says that I have a "loose or broken cable detected". If that were so, then how come my smartphone and TV hook up and receive signals with no trouble? I've contacted AT&T tech support (yeah, big help there), and while I was talking to them, the wireless hooked up again and ran for a day before conking out again. At this point, I'm open to suggestions. Anybody??

  2.  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Richmond, BC
    Posts
    217
    #2
    Have you tried rebooting your computer and also turn off the power to your router for a couple of minutes and then turn it back on.

  4. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Paris, TN
    Posts
    1,420
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by AlK View Post
    Have you tried rebooting your computer and also turn off the power to your router for a couple of minutes and then turn it back on.

    Yes

  5. Member Nova Kaw 650's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bridgewater, NS
    Posts
    6,631
    #4
    Try doing a reset to a week ago in case it's an update problem.
    Scott

    2011 Stratos 186XT
    Mercury Optimax 115
    Lowrance HDS10 x2, LSS1
    Minn Kota 24v 70lbs

  6. Scraps
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Havertown, PA
    Posts
    2,627
    #5
    Somewhere on that laptop should be a button to select wifi, or not. On a regular basis I flip it to off and can't make a connection.
    2017 Phoenix 819 200 ProXS

  7. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Lebanon, VA
    Posts
    254
    #6
    have you taken the latop to a public hotspot like McDonalds to verify the wirless on the laptop isn't the problem?

  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Paris, TN
    Posts
    1,420
    #7
    Actually, I'm fairly certain it's the laptop and not the router. My smartphone, DISH, and TV are working off the router just fine. I updated all the drivers and still nothing. The ethernet cable I have plugged in is running off the router, and my wireless printer is doing likewise. I'm pretty sure it's my LAN card that's gone funky on me.

  9. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Gonzales
    Posts
    94
    #8
    You could try one of these for a quick fix...

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-116-_-Product

  10. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Paris, TN
    Posts
    1,420
    #9
    Thanks to all who responded. I think that you'll be interested in the outcome. I took the laptop to my local computer shop and it took him about an hour to find the problem. I run AVG Internet Security. This comes with a firewall, which I installed. AVG frequently updates itself, and apparently one of the updates involved the firewall itself. That upgrade allowed the firewall to interfere with the wireless signal in some manner. (My guru attempted to explain it to me, but he talks in technical language at the speed of a Vulcan cannon.) What I did manage to hear was that he disabled the AVG firewall in favor of the one utilized by Windows. Once he did that, it began working again and it seems a bit faster than before. Problem solved.

  11. Member Nova Kaw 650's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bridgewater, NS
    Posts
    6,631
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Nova Kaw 650 View Post
    Try doing a reset to a week ago in case it's an update problem.
    That's why I always give this ^^^^ a try.

  12. Tired of muddy water Texas Rigs N Jigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,140
    #11
    Who runs AVG anymore?
    -----------------------------------
    Thanks,
    Stephen


    2014 Bass Tracker 175TF w/ 75 Mercury

    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Texas-Rigs-...11968965774371
    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_7...7y0GgICAVeTZww

  13. Member cowtrimmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Waterloo,Wisc
    Posts
    40,599
    #12
    I do........whats wrong with AVG?
    Posted from my android using tapatalk

    If a word in the dictionary were misspelled, how would we know?

  14. Tired of muddy water Texas Rigs N Jigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,140
    #13
    Quote Originally Posted by cowtrimmer View Post
    I do........whats wrong with AVG?
    Last time I used it, few years ago, it was becoming a memory hog. Maybe they fixed it since then.
    -----------------------------------
    Thanks,
    Stephen


    2014 Bass Tracker 175TF w/ 75 Mercury

    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Texas-Rigs-...11968965774371
    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_7...7y0GgICAVeTZww

  15. Member cowtrimmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Waterloo,Wisc
    Posts
    40,599
    #14
    Thanks for the reminder Stephen. I started back with AVG about a year ago because all seemed well again and after reading this post I checked and the little tag along program they have called "AVG watchdog" was using 50-58% of my cpu. Thats a little much in my book.
    Posted from my android using tapatalk

    If a word in the dictionary were misspelled, how would we know?

  16. Tired of muddy water Texas Rigs N Jigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,140
    #15
    Quote Originally Posted by cowtrimmer View Post
    Thanks for the reminder Stephen. I started back with AVG about a year ago because all seemed well again and after reading this post I checked and the little tag along program they have called "AVG watchdog" was using 50-58% of my cpu. Thats a little much in my book.
    That is alot of usage.

    I usually stick with Microsoft Security Essentials and dont have an issue with it.
    -----------------------------------
    Thanks,
    Stephen


    2014 Bass Tracker 175TF w/ 75 Mercury

    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Texas-Rigs-...11968965774371
    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_7...7y0GgICAVeTZww