Page 3 of 74 FirstFirst 123451353 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 1475
  1. Member justinp61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Smithland KY 42081, just up from the cut off road, about 15 miles from LBL, 15 miles from Paducah an
    Posts
    1,228
    #41
    If I purchase the Navionics app for my I-Phone 4 can I load it on an I-Phone 5 if I purchase one later?

  2. Member moreyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Lakeville, MN
    Posts
    872
    #42
    Quote Originally Posted by mapleleafmick View Post
    I have an HDS-8 1st gen and an HDS-8 2nd gen Lowrance units. As contained in the title, I live in Central Saskatchewan Canada. What maps are available for my units that actually contain details on lakes in my area. I want depth, contour lines etc.

    Thanks for reading my post.


    Michael J.
    Michael Here is the link to the Navionics website they have the lakes listed here. And if you go to the home page they have a map previewer. Hotmaps Platinum | Navionics

    Also with the addition of the new Sonar Charts you can start updating the lakes you fish

  3. #43
    Also with the addition of the new Sonar Charts you can start updating the lakes you fish
    If HB and Raymarine are updating the same lake because you (actually) can't send or up-load any recorded data if you own a Lowrance

  4. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    347
    #44
    Justin: Yes, if you buy the App as well as any app, it will transfer over to your new phones. Only exception is that if the App isnt iPhone 5 compatable which Navionics is.

    Wallyandre: at this point in time, your statement is correct. Navico will not allow us to use your data. You can download and view the latest SonarCharts on your Lowrance plotter but cant upload and record to update or create. Only Humminbird and Raymarine as of today until Navico gives us the thumbs up to move forward.

  5. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    347
    #45
    Maple: You can run ALL Navionics charts for that plotter. Your areas would be Hot Maps Canada, Hot Maps Platinum Canada, Gold 2XG and Platinum Plus saltwater charts.
    you can check out our wesbite at Navionics.com to see our viewer on what lakes are covered. What lakes are not covered currently will be added through Freshest Data or through SonarCharts so make sure you register your chart online within 60 days to get new info.

  6. #46
    until Navico gives us the thumbs up to move forward.
    Hope it will be soon, specially for the Canadian user because the mapping program from Navico is more suited to the US waters (if I'm right?)

  7. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Western Canada
    Posts
    199
    #47

    Praying

    wallyandre I think you are dead right. The only maps I have seen for my area show the shoreline only. No depth, no contours and for sure no 3D........... Now I could be wrong (wouldn't be the first time) so I am open to coments/suggestions/rebutals. I think there are detailed maps for "Lake Of The Woods" and the "Great Lakes". It is my understanding that is the farthest west they go in terms of "full" maps (depth, contour etc.)


    Michael J.
    I wish that I could be half the man my dogs think I am.

    Mapleleaf-Mick/
    A Loyal Lowrance Supporter since 1964
    18.5 foot Fiberglass Lund with a 200hp outboard and 80 lb. thrust bow mount trolling motor
    Outrigged for walleye fishing with two HDS - 8's (one first gen and one 2nd gen), LSS-1, LSS-2,
    Sonic Hub, full NMEA 2000 Network with LGC 4000, Point-1 GPS and Livewell Temp Sensor.

  8. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    347
    #48
    Maple. You are correct on Great Lakes and Lake of the Woods. We do have one foot contour lakes in Canada. Not as many in the USA but working on more all the time. I know we added some last year into BC, SKT and Alberta. I think we have around 2500 total lakes in Canada? Dont quote me, I havent checked on that in a while. Generally speaking though most are low def or as many lakes as there are in Canada, a blue outline as no one has mapped them.

    SonarCharts will definitely help you with that in Canada. Yes Wallyandre, we all hope so. Right now its everyone else but them. With all the lakes you have up there and as easy as SonarCharts is to do and a Community Share program, its a big deal and free on Navionics as an added feature. Worse case find a buddy that has a plotter that will let you record and upload the data and then at least you can view it on your plotter.

  9. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Valdosta
    Posts
    429
    #49
    Navico has there own version of sonar charts called insight genisis. When first announced I clicked on the learn more link and was taken to url that had fugawi in it for a couple seconds before the redirect to another page that had navico in the url.

  10. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    347
    #50
    weird on Fugaw linki.... have to check it out.
    not quite the same between the two products though.

  11. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Roswell, Ga
    Posts
    1,405
    #51
    I recently bought a Navionics Platinum chip for the South US and also installed the PC version that was included. My question is; Why does the PC version show depths in meters instead of feet. Did I do something wrong?? It doesn't make sense to have the chip in feet and the PC version in meters.

    John.

  12. Member moreyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Lakeville, MN
    Posts
    872
    #52
    John go down to the settings you can change it to feet been there done that!
    Kirt Hedquist
    NPAA #292
    Navionics Marine Specialist

  13. Member rjfulks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Canonsburg
    Posts
    505
    #53
    What is Navionics chips work in a Lowrance LCX 111 C? Looking for one for East. Thanks for the help, want to make sure I buy the right one the first time.

  14. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    347
    #54
    rj: You will be able to run the Hot Maps Premium East for that plotter. Model number MSD-PREM-E6 just make sure your Lowrance is up to date on software. should be fine but I always recommend that to be safe.

  15. Member foxman623's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Trussville AL
    Posts
    3,843
    #55
    OK pmnav, I have a Eagle 640C. I was told today that I could use ANY chip thats less than 1gb in size. and could use a prem south of 2010 or before. I've had 3 different things told to me by different people. 2 of them from Nav. Please let me know so I'll know which chip to buy? Thanx and sorry for the rant, lol

  16. Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Barnwell
    Posts
    524
    #56
    Quote Originally Posted by John Hagins View Post
    I recently bought a Navionics Platinum chip for the South US and also installed the PC version that was included. My question is; Why does the PC version show depths in meters instead of feet. Did I do something wrong?? It doesn't make sense to have the chip in feet and the PC version in meters.

    John.
    I have the same issue and saw nothing in the setting that would suggest I could change it, please be more specific.

    Jimmy Easterling
    Barnwell, SC


    2009 Nitro Z7, Dual Concole, 200 Optimax, 25P Fury, 5.5\" Jackplate and 2\" Spacers.

  17. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    347
    #57
    Hi Jimmy: its there. just click on the settings button at the bottom and scroll down. you will just have to select feet. when you click on it, you literally have to manually scroll down. it wont just pop up. You arent the only one to get confused by it. I did the exact same thing when it first came out.

    foxman: no problem on rant.... just please rant longer. I charge by the hour. an Eagle is a tough one. The correct answer is that none of the newer charts in the last two years will run on it. too much data has been added during that time for the Eagle to process it. Sorry, not the news you wanted. The correct answer you did get from someone though. The Eagle can run the Hot Maps (not Premium, the old hot maps if you can find one). That is smaller than one gig. The 2010 Premium you should also be okay. I think that is an E-4 on the model number. E-5 or higher, wont run. hope that helps...

  18. Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Barnwell
    Posts
    524
    #58
    Ahhhh, you can scroll down, don't I feel dumb. Thanks.

    Jimmy Easterling
    Barnwell, SC


    2009 Nitro Z7, Dual Concole, 200 Optimax, 25P Fury, 5.5\" Jackplate and 2\" Spacers.

  19. Member foxman623's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Trussville AL
    Posts
    3,843
    #59
    Thanx pmnav, I found an older 2007 on ebay for 10.51, lol. But atleast I know which ones will work now and can upgrade when I find one CHEAP, lol

  20. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    griffin
    Posts
    290
    #60
    Are there any plans to put in a shaded depth are of the users choosing, like the lakemaster chips?

Page 3 of 74 FirstFirst 123451353 ... LastLast