Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 44
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Powell
    Posts
    550

    Unhappy Point 1 frustrations

    Before getting into my long story, a quick question: On the calibration screen what does it mean when you have three dashes ( - - - ) for Rate of Turn and Heading?

    All the videos I see of calibrating the point 1 shows numbers in the rate of turn and heading during calibration.

    I have been on the phone with Lowrance on April 2nd for over an hour troubleshooting only to be told my point 1 is too old and they can't help me. So I decide to replace my nema (had the old lowrance blue) and my point 1 antenna.

    I received my new Point 1 two days ago and went out on the lake to calibrate and having the exact same issue with my old one. When I try to calibrate I do not get any rate of turn or heading reading so I attempt to calibrate without the advantage of rate of turn. I was going in circles for well over 30 minutes timing turns and changing my speeds with no success. It never times out and just says calibrating the whole time. I have moved the antenna three times to try and avoid any magnetic interference, tried with both of my new TI2 head units, I have hard reset my head units, everything I have read and all the recommendations from Lowrance so called "specialist" which was another 57 minute call last night on the lake with Lowrance.

    Their answer is to remove the antenna go find a friend with another boat and test the antenna on their boat. (unacceptable)

    Is there any specs on how large a circle and what speed I should be attempting with my Triton TR186DC? Does the fact that I have - - - for Rate of Turn and Heading tell us anything?

    The antenna works fine on the chart and steering screens and I have full data readings (except heading which makes sense seeing I can't calibrate) listed under the data screen of the Point 1. The software for my ti2 is updated to the new version 20 and my brand new Point 1 is on version 1.4

    This is one of the most frustrating experiences I have ever had with a boat and I now have over 3 hours invested in this without any end in sight.

    Somebody Please help!

  2. Member bloodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Belvidere, Il
    Posts
    6,523
    #2
    Not familiar with TI2 but here is something to check. Setting>network>data sources>vessel>rate of turn>point 1.
    Same for heading.
    You can also check all the data from the point 1 settings>network>device list>point 1>data

  3. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Morris, Minnesota
    Posts
    64
    #3
    Did you go into Network > Data Sources and under GPS make sure the Ti2 is using the Auto Point-1 and not the internal antenna? Also in the Vessel menu, Heading should be set
    to Point-1.

  4. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Powell
    Posts
    550
    #4
    This is starting to get me to the issue There is not a vessel in my data source, only Point 1 I can see all the data reading in my point 1 but there is no heading, rate of turn or vessel in the long list of data points



    Quote Originally Posted by bloodman View Post
    Not familiar with TI2 but here is something to check. Setting>network>data sources>vessel>rate of turn>point 1.
    Same for heading.
    You can also check all the data from the point 1 settings>network>device list>point 1>data

  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Powell
    Posts
    550
    #5
    I have made sure that both units are using the point 1 under the data source. There is no vessel under my data source. There is a Vessels under the setup menu right below the network


    Quote Originally Posted by over slot View Post
    Did you go into Network > Data Sources and under GPS make sure the Ti2 is using the Auto Point-1 and not the internal antenna? Also in the Vessel menu, Heading should be set
    to Point-1.

  6. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Woodland, CA
    Posts
    9,026
    #6
    If there is no vessel listed when you go to Settings, System, Data Sources but there is a Point 1 listed under the GPS tab then you are out of luck. There were a few Point 1 antennas that were sold with no heading sensor. I think they all went to Ranger but there were some people who purchased them. Take a look at the Data Sources menu and report back what you find. If you don't see the Point 1 on the GPS tab, then your NMEA network is probably not powered correctly.

    NoCAL
    2004TR-21X/2015 250 ProXS
    2B112175

  7. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Powell
    Posts
    550
    #7
    I just purchased this brand new point 1 so I would hope it is not one without the heading sensor. :(

    I see the point one under the GPS tab and I can also see the data on the Point 1.

    Did you mean Settings<Network<Data Source? If so I do not see Vessel under Data Source but I do see Point 1.

    I do see Vessels under Settings



    Quote Originally Posted by NoCAL View Post
    If there is no vessel listed when you go to Settings, System, Data Sources but there is a Point 1 listed under the GPS tab then you are out of luck. There were a few Point 1 antennas that were sold with no heading sensor. I think they all went to Ranger but there were some people who purchased them. Take a look at the Data Sources menu and report back what you find. If you don't see the Point 1 on the GPS tab, then your NMEA network is probably not powered correctly.

    NoCAL

  8. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Woodland, CA
    Posts
    9,026
    #8
    If you don't see Vessel under the Data Sources menu, my guess is you don't have a heading sensor equipped Point 1. If you don't mind my asking, how much did you pay for it? The correct one should have been $199.99. The no heading sensor one can be purchased for $149.99.

    NoCAL
    2004TR-21X/2015 250 ProXS
    2B112175

  9. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Powell
    Posts
    550
    #9
    I paid $199 - https://www.vividracing.com/pci-race...152498899.html




    Quote Originally Posted by NoCAL View Post
    If you don't see Vessel under the Data Sources menu, my guess is you don't have a heading sensor equipped Point 1. If you don't mind my asking, how much did you pay for it? The correct one should have been $199.99. The no heading sensor one can be purchased for $149.99.

    NoCAL

  10. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Morris, Minnesota
    Posts
    64
    #10
    Got some assistance from my neighbor today. He has Elite Ti2 but has never had Point-1 or a NMEA. I checked his Data Source Selection and Vessel did NOT appear.
    He let me hook it up in my boat which has a working NMEA & Point-1, and then Vessel appeared on the list.( I powered the NMEA on first, then the head unit.)
    It then gave me both options for the Point-1, Heading & GPS. So I think it's your NMEA network not properly communicating with the head unit.

  11. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Morris, Minnesota
    Posts
    64
    #11
    BTW, the Vessels you see under Settings is different. Pretty sure that's for AIS.

  12. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Steilacoom, WA
    Posts
    5,186
    #12
    Quote Originally Posted by keisbs View Post
    I would send it back and order from a board sponsor. It sounds to me by your description that yours does not have the heading sensor.
    ciao,
    Marc

  13. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Powell
    Posts
    550
    #13
    How do I test the NEMA? It is a brand new complete backbone set.


    Quote Originally Posted by over slot View Post
    Got some assistance from my neighbor today. He has Elite Ti2 but has never had Point-1 or a NMEA. I checked his Data Source Selection and Vessel did NOT appear.
    He let me hook it up in my boat which has a working NMEA & Point-1, and then Vessel appeared on the list.( I powered the NMEA on first, then the head unit.)
    It then gave me both options for the Point-1, Heading & GPS. So I think it's your NMEA network not properly communicating with the head unit.

  14. Member bloodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Belvidere, Il
    Posts
    6,523
    #14
    Quote Originally Posted by over slot View Post
    BTW, the Vessels you see under Settings is different. Pretty sure that's for AIS.
    Dont think so. The rate of turn under vessels gets its info from the "point 1"
    Could be your Nmea is not powered on then.

  15. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Morris, Minnesota
    Posts
    64
    #15
    Did you check fuse in the NMEA Power Node? Power Node, antenna, and head units connected to the "leg" of each T? Terminator at each end
    of backbone. While head units are often wired direct to crank battery, NMEA power could be wired to boat accessory panel switch.

  16. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Powell
    Posts
    550
    #16
    If I didn't have power to the NEMA would I still be able to see the point 1 on the ti2?


    Quote Originally Posted by over slot View Post
    Did you check fuse in the NMEA Power Node? Power Node, antenna, and head units connected to the "leg" of each T? Terminator at each end
    of backbone. While head units are often wired direct to crank battery, NMEA power could be wired to boat accessory panel switch.

  17. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,865
    #17
    Quote Originally Posted by keisbs View Post
    If I didn't have power to the NEMA would I still be able to see the point 1 on the ti2?
    No.

  18. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    447
    #18
    The Point 1 is Lowrance's new super accurate antenna that is twice as fast as any previous antenna. Accuracy and speed is the name of the game, and Lowrance has raised the bar once again.This version of the Point 1 is a replacement antenna for Global Map units that have a "red" or "black" NMEA 2k connector, and 2 hooked up power leads off the GPS power cable or have NMEA 2k networks pre-established.

    Thats the description from the link you shared. Read it closely. I am betting it dont have a heading sensor. Look at the box and then google the lowrance part number on the box.

  19. Member bloodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Belvidere, Il
    Posts
    6,523
    #19
    Quote Originally Posted by acwd1950 View Post
    The Point 1 is Lowrance's new super accurate antenna that is twice as fast as any previous antenna. Accuracy and speed is the name of the game, and Lowrance has raised the bar once again.This version of the Point 1 is a replacement antenna for Global Map units that have a "red" or "black" NMEA 2k connector, and 2 hooked up power leads off the GPS power cable or have NMEA 2k networks pre-established.

    Thats the description from the link you shared. Read it closely. I am betting it dont have a heading sensor. Look at the box and then google the lowrance part number on the box.
    Hmmmm....whats the part number on the unit you bought Keisbs

  20. Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Powell
    Posts
    550
    #20
    These are all great questions and it won;t be long till we get this figured out. I appreciate all the answers and help ... you guys rock!

    Part number 000-11047-001 - https://www.lowrance.com/lowrance/ty...l_key_features

    Picture of the box and it even says NEMA 2000 Position and heading sensor :( I was half hoping it wasn't and a clear answer to my problem)

    60971260662__788642A3-7026-4C9A-8872-C2FCDA971BF0.JPG


    Quote Originally Posted by bloodman View Post
    Hmmmm....whats the part number on the unit you bought Keisbs

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast